Current Stamps Scholars

Scholars are selected from a highly competitive pool of candidates based on academic engagement, intellectual curiosity, and strong preparation to pursue their academic passions.

YEAR ONE STAMPS SCHOLARS

Priyanshu Alluri, 2026
Epigenomic transcriptomic modeling with multi-omic data via graph neural networks
Faculty mentors: Soroush Vosoughi, Computer Science and Xiaofeng Wang, Medicine

Mia Compton-engle, 2026
Rivers on fire: Igniting river-community connection and environmental justice
Faculty mentors: Coleen Fox, Geography and Christopher Sneddon, Environmental Studies

Josue Godeme, 2026
Aja language preservation: Digital archive & revitalization project
Faculty mentor: Rolando Coto-Solano, Linguistics

Corey Huebner, 2026
The use of music in coping with climate trauma in the Arctic
Faculty mentors: Ross Virginia, Environmental Studies and Theodore Levin, Music

Elan Kluger, 2026
The Israeli Counter-Enlightenment: Revisionist and Religious Zionism
Faculty mentors: Darrin McMahon, History and Susannah Heschel, Religion

Anika Larson, 2026
Comparing community based addiction care across the rural American West, Midwest, and Northeast
Faculty mentors: Elizabeth Carpenter-Song and Ellen Kozelka, Anthropology

Yifei Liu, 2026
Research and making of contemporary puppetry
Faculty mentor: Michael Ganio, Theater

Rihanna Smith, 2026
Racial Bias in Artificial Intelligence models and the new 21st century redlining
Faculty mentor: Peter Mucha, Mathematics

Vedant Tapivala, 2026
Deciphering the liver-brain axis in Alzheimer's Disease
Faculty mentor: Arti Gaur, Medicine

Divik Verma, 2026
Diamond-based quantum sensors for nanoscale magnetic resonance imaging
Faculty mentor: Chandrasekhar Ramanathan, Physics

YEAR TWO STAMPS SCHOLARS

Carson C. Goh, 2025
Redistricting and democracy: The Impact of Independent Redistricting Commissions
Faculty mentor: Jason Barabas, Government

Tate Greene, 2025
Renegotiating the TVA: America's 'National Proving Ground' for Energy Policy
Faculty mentor: Bethany Moreton, History

Ella E. Grim, 2025
Genevieve Taggard and early 20th century poetic networks
Faculty mentors: Jessica Beckman, English and Colleen Boggs, English

Alexander W. Joel, 2025:
The Impact of Russia's Invasion of Ukraine on Post-Soviet Frozen Conflicts
Faculty mentor: William Wohlforth, Government

Elizabeth (Shuxuan) Li, 2025
Behavioral and Neural Investigations of Brain Lateralization in Face Perception
Faculty mentor: Brad Duchaine, Psychology

Nadine Lorini Formiga, 2025
Theorizing Energy Justice in Brazil and Chile: The Need for Just Energy Transitions
Faculty mentors: Sarah Kelly, Geography and Maron Greenleaf, Anthropology

Brandon Mioduszewski, 2025
Storytelling through Video in the West Bank
Faculty mentors: Eman Morsi, Comparative Literature and Maron Greenleaf, Anthropology

Catherine S. Nemeskal, 2025
Development of Neurobiological Therapies for Social Dysfunction and Neuropsychiatric Illness
Faculty mentors: Kyle Smith, Psychology and Jon Cavanaugh, Psychology and Brain Sciences

Zachary D. Shortt, 2025
Utilizing Ectomycorrhizal Inoculation for Southern California Oak Tree Restoration
Faculty mentor: Caitlin Hicks Pries, BIOL

Tristan E. Wells, 2025
Bison-Mediated Dispersal in Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi
Faculty mentor: Bala Chaudhary, Environmental Science