The Ray W. Smith Award

About the Award

This Panathenaic prize amphora, donated by Ray Winfield Smith, Dartmouth College Class of 1918, is symbolically awarded each year to a student who in the course of the year has made a significant and distinctive contribution to the stature of the College.

The individual shall possess in high measure those personal qualities that command respect. The members of all undergraduate classes and all aspects of the life and work of the campus are eligible for consideration.

Recipients

  • 2015: Not Awarded
  • 2014: Waritorn "Earth" Chariyawattanarut '14
  • 2013: Mahmud Johnson '13
  • 2012: Michael C. Odokara-Okigbo '12
  • 2011: Liana Elizabeth Chase '11
  • 2010: David Jonathan Knight '10
  • 2009: Kathryn Suzanne Twyman '09
  • 2008: Travis Harrison Kroll Green '08 and Adam Michael Levine '08
  • 2007: Katherine Ryan Amato '07 and Gwen Charlena Rudie '07
  • 2006: Alison Faye Crocker '06
  • 2005: Patrick Shea Ward '05
  • 2004: Vadim Andre Villarroel '04
  • 2003: Heidi Lie Williams '03
  • 2002: Megan Suzann Steven '02
  • 2001: Amar Dhand '01
  • 2000: Andrew Frank Thompson '00
  • 1999: Scott Evan Jacobs '99
  • 1998: Carolyn Elenora Kloek '98
  • 1997: Daniel Albert Fehlauer '97
  • 1996: Monica Jean Oberkofler '96
  • 1995: Owen Andres Gottlieb '95
  • 1994: Kamala Devi Dansinghani '94
  • 1993: Abigail Noel Ross '93
  • 1992: Henry Spindler '92 and Ben Vinson III '92
  • 1991: Joseph Bachman '91
  • 1990: Andrew Jones '90
  • 1989: Caroline Luft '89
  • 1988: John Edward Somorjai '88
  • 1987: H. Eric Semler '87
  • 1986: Alexander Demetrius Rossides '86
  • 1985: James Ernest Kreitman '85
  • 1984: Kevin Stuart Rosen '84
  • 1983: Victoria Weeks Rogers '83
  • 1982: Barry Hobart Caldwell '82
  • 1981: David Donald Shula '81
  • 1980: Ross Allan Jaffe '80
  • 1979: Gail Elizabeth Frawley '79
  • 1978: Charles Carmine Conte '78
  • 1977: Paul Anthony Gigot '77
  • 1976: Kenneth Eugene Norman '76
  • 1975: Richard John Yurko '75
  • 1974: Andrew Joseph Newman III '74
  • 1973: Alfred C. Frawley III '73
  • 1972: Richard Mark Zuckerman '72
  • 1971: John H. Marshall '71
  • 1970: Robert Brine Harrington '70
  • 1969: Jeffrey S. Kelley '69
  • 1968: Michael Chu '68
  • 1967: William McCurine Jr. '69
  • 1966: Richard Waldo Clapp '67
  • 1965: David R. Weber '65
  • 1964: Richard A. Joseph '65
  • 1963: Arthur Robert Williams '62G
  • 1962: Not Awarded
  • 1961: Ambrose Patrick McLaughlin III '60
  • 1960: John Goyette '60
  • 1959: Richard Naylor Hoehn '59